Privacy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Wildflower Hair Company is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal data is used.

Data Protection Principles

Wildflower Hair Company is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal data is used. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing please contact us at enquiries@wildflowerhaircompany.co.uk.

Information Collected

By collecting your data, it allows us to understand what your needs and wants are, provide personalised content and match the most relevant adverts and services for you. It also allows us to provide targeted offers and services you may be interested to hear about.

We may collect additional information in connection with your participation in any promotions or competitions offered by us and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing profile forms. We also monitor customer traffic patterns and site use which enables us to improve the service we provide.

We will use your information to provide and personalise our service and to detect and prevent fraud. We will also use your contact details to communicate with you. We may use your information to send you offers and news about Wildflower Hair Company group products and services or those of other carefully selected companies which we think may be of interest to you. We may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes.

Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our service.

Disclosures of Your Information

We will never pass your personal information to anyone else, except where we are required or permitted to do so by law, for any successors in title to our business and suppliers that process information on our behalf both in the UK and abroad. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Cookies and IP Addresses

When you visit one of our websites, we may send you a cookie. A cookie is a small file placed on your computer for the following purposes:

Cookies help us to recognise you when you come back to our websites and to note the advertisements displayed to you. This helps us to choose adverts that we think are more relevant to you. We may use the services of third party ad servers for this purpose. A third party ad server is a company that specialises in maintaining, serving, tracking and analysing results of online advertising campaigns.

Cookies may be used to compile anonymous statistics about online activity. A third party collects such data on our behalf to measure website performance. Information collected is aggregated for reporting purposes. The use of this service assists us in measuring and improving our websites.

We may also track IP addresses. An IP Address is a number that can identify an Internet Service Provider and country location. It cannot provide personal information.

Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you. You are not obliged to accept cookies and may modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. Please be aware that if you disable cookies, many personalised services on our websites will not work as we intended.

Our websites may contain third party advertising and sponsorship. It is possible that these third party advertisers may download cookies to your computer. Cookies may then be used to allow the advertisers to compile anonymous statistics, personalise advertising content and monitor the effectiveness of their campaigns. We cannot control nor do we have access to any cookies placed on your computer by third party advertisers and sponsors. Audience Science, who generate these cookies have their own privacy policy at http://www.revenuescience.com/privacy.asp.

Web Beacons and URL Tracking

As part of our email communications and website analyses, we may use web beacons and track URLs.

Web beacons are electronic files that count users who access a website or page and can also allow us to see if a cookie has been activated. Web beacons on web pages or email communications allow us to see how successful an article may be or that an email message was successfully delivered and read.

Tracked URLs will count the amount of clicks on a web page. This allows us to edit the site according to the popularity of the articles you read.

You can’t decline web beacons, however by preventing cookies being used on your computer, you can prevent web beacons from tracking your activity.

Please be aware that if you disable cookies, many services on our websites will not be available to you, particularly those that contain personalised content as outlined in the section Personalised content.

When you request to have your profile removed from further marketing offers from us, you will be added to a suppression list to ensure your request is complied with. All personal data is processed in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Information Requests

You have a right to ask for a copy of your personal information from Wildflower Hair Company (for which we charge a small processing fee) and to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information.  To make sure we follow your instructions correctly and to improve our service to you through training of our staff, we may monitor or record telephone calls.

Notification of Changes

From time to time, we may make changes to the Privacy Policy. This may be in relation to changes in the law, best practice, changes in our services or treatment of your personal information. We will always display clearly when the privacy policy was last amended on the website.

How to contact us:

Data Protection Enquiries

Wildflower Hair Company

Email: enquiries@wildflowerhaircompany.co.uk

General information about data protection may be found at:

Information Commissioner’s website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.uk

Direct Marketing Association: http://www.dma.org.uk

Consumer advice from the DMA: http://www.mydm.co.uk